I want to login or register an account!
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Neuer Benutzer GRXD's Avatar
    Join Date
    21.07.2016
    Posts
    5

    Bot Glitch [Discovered on 2Fort #1]

    2FortServerLog01.png

    So I'm not sure if anyone else has experienced this, but while playing TF2, I encountered a strange phenomenon. There were two sentries blocking both entrances to the intel, meaning it would be impossible to reach the intel unless you were a Spy, and yet bots on Blu appeared to be spawning where the intel was. Not just Spies, but Medics, Soldiers, Heavies etc. The intel was at the right entrance where I could see it, and it honestly appeared as though Blu's bots were spawning in our intel, perhaps even in the spawn down there? It was odd and kind of annoying, because every time the intel came close to going back to the room it belongs in, another bot would spawn, pick it up, and then get shot down by my sentry.

    And Spy bots don't lose their disguise when they pick up the intel, meaning they can trot past sentries without being noticed.

  2. #2
    Benutzer VolKan's Avatar
    Join Date
    04.12.2015
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    76
    I got an easy fix to this actually.
    Do what i did c:
    Ne, Dad-san, are we kawaii?
    If you say we don't you're a baka.

  3. #3
    Gast
    And that is?

  4. #4
    Benutzer VolKan's Avatar
    Join Date
    04.12.2015
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    76
    Quit playing on Saigns servers
    Ne, Dad-san, are we kawaii?
    If you say we don't you're a baka.

  5. #5
    Gast
    Good for you. Hope you find a new home out there that makes you happy :)

    Keep playing :)

  6. #6
    Benutzer VolKan's Avatar
    Join Date
    04.12.2015
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    76
    All i need is a place that allows freedom of speech :)
    Ne, Dad-san, are we kawaii?
    If you say we don't you're a baka.

  7. #7
    Neuer Benutzer GRXD's Avatar
    Join Date
    21.07.2016
    Posts
    5
    Here's a video of a demo I made AFTER the first occurrence of this apparent glitch, meaning this isn't a one time thing. I even joined Blu instead of Red to test my theory. Is there any explanation for this weird bot behaviour?

    Last edited by GRXD; 29.07.2016 at 01:49.

  8. #8
    Neuer Benutzer
    Join Date
    19.10.2013
    Posts
    20
    Yes, I noticed this at the beginning of the week on Turbine. Enemy bots kept spawning in our intel room.

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •